flagflag  If you want to see English page, please click "English" Button at Left.

The Good and Bad News

  • このフォーラムに新しいトピックを立てることはできません
  • このフォーラムではゲスト投稿が禁止されています
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 .2 .3 .4 .5 .6 | 投稿日時 2010-11-13 6:06
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
I was able to update our older xoopensim from 1.4 to the 1.51 without problems. (1.50 was a problem though)
Now that were current again i then turned to updating the modules but found some problems that we havent quite figured out yet.
Offline message's,Search,Profile's seem to be ether out of date to current OS Head revs (after the break) Or something is common to all 3. Each exhibits (err 500's) when used.

I then replaced all 3 with the ones from the 1.4x revs and they all are working again under 1.51.

I am still studying this a bit more.

Overall though 75% up the updated module is working at 1.51 :)

I will try to capture some of the error log data this weekend, It look like you have left the debug code there so ill un-comment the lines to get a better idea whats it not happy about.

tnx

http://tritongrid.com/modules/xoopensim/helper/loginpage.php :)
投票数:120 平均点:5.08
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿なし | 投稿日時 2010-11-13 6:11
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
Subnote i also do not see events or sim stats as a choice ...
投票数:115 平均点:5.65
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2010-11-24 6:20
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
Ok found the bug.. Php couldent define the constant due to a typo in the CMS_interface.php
The line define('OPENSIM_PG_ONLY', is wrong.. change this to define('OPENSIM_PGONLY', And all the above works.

I assume it is just a typo in that file ....


tnx
投票数:104 平均点:3.08
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿なし | 投稿日時 2010-11-24 11:52 | 最終変更
iseki  Home away from home   投稿数: 1581
Hello master.

We wish to express our gratitude for your cooperation!! :)
I found very a lot of mistakes. :(

Thank you.
投票数:100 平均点:4.00
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2010-11-24 14:50
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
Some of what i am seeing now seems mostly centered around search functions.
When i use it, opensim logs report error (500) and im not shure whats happend there yet.
Profiles seems to depend on search as well and hints at whats wrong.
I reverted search,profiles and offline.php to what we were using in xoopensim 1.41 and for now is ok.
This dosent allow for some of the new featuers of corse.
One intresting thing is that the xoopensim user profiles are beeing read now. All that is not showing up is the profile immage. The decoding and converion test pass though. (as im using the older version of profiles thats no doubt the resion).

If i use our orginal search its ok at OS .71Dev Interface 7. But alot has changed in interface 7 that may be part of it.
Its hard to know where to look because search is used by almost everything and is so woven in with other things that also change that makes it harder.

We willl keep working on it though, just a matter of time to sort thru it :)

tnx
投票数:89 平均点:4.04
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2010-11-24 15:09
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
One thing you may also want to change is in the logged in screen (region picker) You dont want to define the x,y,z location. That data over rides the actual landing point thats is set for a given region.
In the past i have removed that from the region picker or users may end up in a wall at 128,128,50.
That data is sent by the client if it has it, If not it will look at the landing place set by the region owner and use what was intened.
The regions and services already add that to what is set by the region owner anyway.
Currently some of this is broken in core but will be fixed again at some point and will matter again.

tnx
投票数:124 平均点:4.68
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2010-11-24 21:08
iseki  Home away from home   投稿数: 1581
Hi.

You mean that "128/128/50" must be deleted, aren't you?
I think your opinion is correct.
I will do so.

引用:

One thing you may also want to change is in the logged in screen (region picker) You dont want to define the x,y,z location. That data over rides the actual landing point thats is set for a given region.
In the past i have removed that from the region picker or users may end up in a wall at 128,128,50.
That data is sent by the client if it has it, If not it will look at the landing place set by the region owner and use what was intened.
The regions and services already add that to what is set by the region owner anyway.
Currently some of this is broken in core but will be fixed again at some point and will matter again.
投票数:97 平均点:3.09
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2010-11-24 21:30
iseki  Home away from home   投稿数: 1581
Sorry master.
I do not completely understand your sentences because I am not good at English.
What is "Interface 7" ?
Please teach me a situation and the error message concisely, if the bug and trouble are found.

Thank you for your reports.

引用:

Some of what i am seeing now seems mostly centered around search functions.
When i use it, opensim logs report error (500) and im not shure whats happend there yet.
Profiles seems to depend on search as well and hints at whats wrong.
I reverted search,profiles and offline.php to what we were using in xoopensim 1.41 and for now is ok.
This dosent allow for some of the new featuers of corse.
One intresting thing is that the xoopensim user profiles are beeing read now. All that is not showing up is the profile immage. The decoding and converion test pass though. (as im using the older version of profiles thats no doubt the resion).

If i use our orginal search its ok at OS .71Dev Interface 7. But alot has changed in interface 7 that may be part of it.
Its hard to know where to look because search is used by almost everything and is so woven in with other things that also change that makes it harder.

We willl keep working on it though, just a matter of time to sort thru it :)
投票数:80 平均点:3.38
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿なし | 投稿日時 2010-11-25 0:10
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
Correct, the 128,128,50 is not needed and can be a problem where a region owner needs an exact landing point set and not over ridden. The client will send them to the set location or if there is none it will be 128,128,x anyway.
It tends to cause alot of confusion when nether the region owner or the client is aware that its overiding it. (tends to look broken when its not).
It is not nessary to define that in the region picker, the simulator all ready knows what to do anyway.

tnx
投票数:129 平均点:4.03
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿なし | 投稿日時 2010-11-25 0:36
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
引用:

iseki wrotes:
Sorry master.
I do not completely understand your sentences because I am not good at English.
What is "Interface 7" ?
Please teach me a situation and the error message concisely, if the bug and trouble are found.

Thank you for your reports.

Interface version is part of the rev. When this changes in core it is gen a build break. Interface 6 rev's are not compatable with interface 7 simulators. Thay both are .71dev rev's though.
There are alot of changes in the structure when it changes. You can see what interface number you have when you type in 'Show Version' in the region server console. That number matters alot and changes should be reviewed when its bumped up.

For instance one of the changes is to the presence table. It now clears that data on its own and also a migration was done and another feild added 'LastSeen'. Other things were done as well in the way sieralazaion is handled and the way xml's are parsed.
If 3rd party addons depend on things like this, they will fail.

I only mention some of the changes and am not saying this is causing problems with the addons just yet. I havent had time to look thru it well yet.

It is usefull when someone reports a problem to also include the interface version to. Just saying .71Dev is not as usefull at saying .71Dev Interface 6 or .71Dev interface 7.. When provided it is easy to tell if there has been a major change by core.

tnx
投票数:129 平均点:4.65
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2010-11-25 2:26
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
We are at interface version 7. The resion is because of compatabuilty with other grids. OSG also has gone to it as well making many of its members to have to also update to it.
My error logs will reflect what i get in testing the modules. From what i gather sofar is that it is not getting or sending the right xmlrpc data to them now. It is hard to tell at this point but some of the commits to core may have effected the addons. I will gather what data i have that may be usefull when time allows.
One of the clues is that it cant talk to the service (web comunitaction error).
To me that hints that something is not beeing parsed right on one or the other side.
I am guessing at that though and is prob not the case because our older addons still work normaly.
Ill do more debuging after thanksgiving.

tnx
投票数:91 平均点:5.05
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2010-11-25 10:02 | 最終変更
iseki  Home away from home   投稿数: 1581
Thanks master!!

We were study very shortages. :(
We try to study it. :)

OPENSIM_PG_ONLY and region_box at loginpage are corrected in the svn latest version (1.51Dev) now.

Thanks.
投票数:97 平均点:5.15
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2010-11-28 1:59
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
引用:

iseki wrotes:
Thanks master!!

We were study very shortages. :(
We try to study it. :)

OPENSIM_PG_ONLY and region_box at loginpage are corrected in the svn latest version (1.51Dev) now.

Thanks.

Yes the region_box.php works well now. That will save some confusion later. It will let the region server control the landing zone start location (if set) or the region server will add in 128,128,x anyway (if there is NONE set) :)
Region Owners or estate managers can set a landing point but currently is somewhat broken. You can change it in about land but only works if you change it from anywhere to landing point. Core is aware of some of the remaining problems to this. The region box change will allow what is working at this point to function and when the other problems are solved again, it will still be correct.

tnx
投票数:69 平均点:4.35

なし Re: The Good and Bad News

msg# 1.5.1.1.1
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿なし | 投稿日時 2010-11-28 2:54
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
Sub Note: Setting a 'Landing Zone' in a region will not currently take effect until the simulation is restarted again. This will allow region owner and estate managers to be sure that an avie that has directly logged into a region or has telepoted, to start at the same place not just region center. Land lots currently do not work but is a known problem.
It is a good way for now to keep users from rezzing inside of an object or under the land.

tnx
投票数:95 平均点:4.95
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿.1 | 投稿日時 2011-1-2 5:01
master  Just can't stay away   投稿数: 138
http://opensimulator.org/mantis/view.php?id=5293

This im not shure how to fix but i thought its worth looking into as NSL also uses parts of the same code that search depends on.
I am still trying to find a better solution but it needs others to look at it to that are more clever than me :)
I have posted a temp workaround but its realy not a fix.

HappyNew year from tritongrid.com to our friends at NSL, you have given us so mutch and well done :)

tnx
投票数:87 平均点:3.45
前の投稿 - 次の投稿 | 親投稿 - 子投稿なし | 投稿日時 2011-1-9 16:08
iseki  Home away from home   投稿数: 1581
A Happy New Year, master and everyone.

Maybe, this is not a bug of the search module but this is a bug of the core.

Sorry, I have not enough time to check this bug now. :(
投票数:106 平均点:4.15

  条件検索へ


サイト内 検索

ログイン

ユーザー名:

パスワード:


パスワード紛失
新規登録

サブ メニュー

ミニカレンダー

前月2024年 5月翌月
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
<今日>

オンライン状況

75 人のユーザが現在オンラインです。 (3 人のユーザが Forum を参照しています。)

登録ユーザ: 0
ゲスト: 75

もっと...

アクセスカウンタ

今日 : 4685468546854685
昨日 : 3958395839583958
総計 : 2370492823704928237049282370492823704928237049282370492823704928
Powered by XOOPS Cube 2.1© 2001-2006 XOOPS Cube Project
Design by XoopsDesign.com